Message Image  

Trainee Merit Awards

These merit awards recognize the best research presented each year at the SSR Annual Meeting, and the competitions are open to all qualifying SSR Trainee Members, regardless of country of origin. The cash prizes associated with the USDA–NIFA–AFRI and Lalor Awards are intended to defray the cost of traveling to and presenting at the Annual Meeting.

The SSR Awards Committee will review and score abstracts submitted for Trainee Merit Award consideration that meet the criteria for the awards listed below. Finalists/Awardees will be notified of award status approximately 3–5 weeks after the Program Committee has completed the abstract review and program assignments. All finalist/winning abstracts are noted in the Program, and each presenter receives a ribbon identifying him/her as an award finalist/winner and is recognized at a special ceremony at the Annual Meeting.

Trainee Research Awards 
The Trainee Research Award recognizes the three best pre-doctoral and three best post-doctoral posters and the three best pre-doctoral platform presentations and the three best post-doctoral platform presentations. Winners are announced at the SSR Annual Meeting.  Supported by SSR.

Past Trainee Research Platform Awardees

2020 Awardees:

Pre-Doctoral 

The SSR Pre-Doctoral Platform Awards are supported by Dr. T. Rajendra Kumar through the Makowski Family Endowment at the University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

First: Asghar Ali, Colorado State University
Second: Yu-Ying Chen, Northwestern University
Third:  Yuliana Tan, The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine

Post-Doctoral
First: 
Saniya Rattan, NIEHS
Second: Farners Amargant i Riera, Northwestern University
Third: Ana Cristina Lima, Oregon Health & Science University

2019 Awardees:

First: Gul Bikem Soygur, University of California, San Francisco
Second:
Xuan Luong, University of California, San Francisco
Third:
Ismael Lamas Toranzo, Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnología Agraria y Alimentaria, Spain

2018 Awardees:

First: Andrew Kelleher, University of Missouri, USA
Second: Kaori Nozawa, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Third: Patrick Hannon, University of Kentucky, USA

2017 Awardees:

2017 Winners: Maria M. Szwarc (2nd), Megan A. Sheridan (1st), and Atefeh Abedini (3rd).First: Megan Sheridan, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri
Second: Maria Szwarc, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas
Third: Atefeh Abedini, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Ottawa

2016 Awardees:
First: Fei Zhao, Ph.D. NIEHS,USA
Second: Pavla Brachova, Ph.D. University of Kansas, USA
Third: Hao Wu. Nanjing Medical University, China

2015 Awardees:

2015 Winners: Mulin Xiong, Damayanti Chakraborty, Priya Mittal.First: Priya Mittal. Magee-Womens Research Institute, Pittsburgh USA. 
Second: Damayanti Chakraborty, Ph.D. University of Kansas Medical Center, Kansas City,USA.
Third: Mulin Xiong. Massachusetts General Hospital,USA. 

2014 Awardees

2014 Finalists: Michael Strug, Veronika Benesova, Matthew T. Rätsep, Rodolfo C. Cardoso, Jonathan T. Busada, and Sandra Ruiz.First: Matthew T. Rätsep. Queen's University, Kingston, ON, Canada. 
Second: Jonathan T. Busada. Brody School of Medicine at East Carolina University, Greenville, NC, USA. 
Third: Rodolfo C. Cardoso, D.V.M., Ph.D. Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA. 

2013 Awardees

2013 Finalists: Kelsey E. Brooks, Chang Liu, Genna R. Stodden, and Theodore Wing. Not pictured: Kalyne Bertolin and Ahmed Z. Balboula.First: Chang Liu. National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS), Durham, NC, USA. 
Second: Genna Stodden. University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI, USA. 
Third: Kalyne Bertolin, Ph.D. University of Montreal, Saint-Hyacinthe, QC, Canada. 

2012 Awardees

2012 Finalists: Kun Zhang, Qi-En Yang, Sule Dogan, Sandeep Pawar, Houssein Salem- Abdou, and Jenna Haverfield.First: Jenna T. Haverfield, Ph.D.. Prince Henry's Institute, Clayton, VIC, Australia
Second: Sandeep Pawar, Ph.D. University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, USA. 
Third: Qi-En Yang, Ph.D. Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA.

2011 Awardees

2011 Winner: Karen E. Racicot.First: Karen E. Racicot, Ph.D. The Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA, USA. 
Second: Lisa K. Akison, Ph.D. University of Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, Australia. 
Third: Mandy L. King. Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL, USA

2010 Awardees

2010 Finalists: Alison S. Care, Kylie R. Dunning, Yonghyun Shin, TaeHoon Kim, Heather L. Franco, and Amanda L. Krull.First: Kylie R. Dunning, Ph.D. University of Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, Australia. 
Second: Amanda L. Krull. Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA. 
Third: Heather L. Franco, Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, USA. 

2009 Awardees

First: Jamie A. Le. University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA. 
Second: Emily Alvino, Ph.D. University of Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, Australia 
Third: Y. Sangeeta Devi, Ph.D. University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA

2008 Awardees
First: Brandon Lingenfelter, D.O., Ph.D. West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, USA
Second: Chris Geyer, Ph.D. National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS), USA. 
Third: Karen A. Schindler, Ph.D. University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA. 

2007 Awardees
First: Daniel J. Trombly, Ph.D. Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA
Second: Denise Archambeault, Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
Third: Catherine Christian, Ph.D. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, USA

2006 Awardees
First: Olga M. Ocón-Grove, Ph.D. The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA, USA
Second: Koji Toyokawa, Ph.D. University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA. 
Third: Tracy L. Davis, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA.

2005 Awardees
First: Chuck R. Greenfeld, Ph.D. University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD, USA
Second: Yoko Miyamoto, Ph.D. CHUL Research Centre, Ste-Foy, QC, Canada
Third: Misung Jo, Ph.D. University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, USA

2004 Awardees
First (tie): Joanna E. Burdette, Ph.D. Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, USA
First (tie): Armina A. Kazi, Ph.D. University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Third: Jon M. Oatley, Ph.D. Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA

2003 Awardees
First: Lea A. Rempel, Ph.D. University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY, USA
Second: Matthew D. Show, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA
Third: Tania Fayad, Ph.D. University of Montreal, Saint-Hyacinthe, QC, Canada

2002 Awardees
First: Kathleen H. Burns, M.D., Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, USA
Second: Shannon D. Sullivan, M.D., Ph.D. University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, USA

2001 Awardees
First: Sekoni Noel, Ph.D. Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA.
Second: Wendy Ingman, Ph.D. University of Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, Australia

2000 Awardees
First: James K. Pru, Ph.D. University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY, USA
Second: Regina D. Horvat, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Second: Sean W. Limesand, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA

1999 Awardees:
First: Humphrey H.-C. Yao, Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
Second: Walter Tribley, Ph.D. Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA


1998 
Awardees:
First: Faye A. Bradbury, Ph.D.. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Second: Charles L. Chaffin, Ph.D.. Oregon Regional Primate Research Center, Beaverton, OR, USA

1997 Awardees
First: Todd W. Sandhoff, Ph.D.. University of South Florida, Tampa, FL, USA
Second: Vinayak Doraiswamy, Ph.D.. North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND, USA

1996 Awardees
First: Warren B. Nothnick, Ph.D. University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, USA
Second: Robert S. Viger, Ph.D. Clinical Research Institute of Montreal, Montreal, QC, Canada

1995 Awardees
First: Kaylon L. Bruner, Ph.D. Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA
Second: Sheau Yu Hsu, Ph.D. Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA


1994 Awardees:
 
First: Limin Liu, Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, MO, USA
Second: Adele M. Turzillo, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA

1993 Awardees
First: Hal C. Cantor, Ph.D. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Second: Richard E. Cutler Jr., Ph.D. Northwestern University, Chicago, IL, USA

1992 Awardees: 
First: Douglas W. Leaman, Ph.D. University of Missouri, Columbia, MO, USA
Second: Kenneth P. Nephew, Ph.D. University of Kansas, Wichita, KS, USA

1991 Awardees: 
First: K. James Tsuruta, Ph.D. Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA
Second: John L. Tilly, Ph.D. University of California–San Diego, La Jolla, CA, USA

1990 Awardees: 
First: Suzanne M. Moenter, Ph.D. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Second: Dana Gaddy-Kurten, Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, USA


1989 Awardees:
 
First: Matthew Berria, Ph.D. University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA
Second: Constance Albarracin, M.D., Ph.D. University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA

1988 Awardees:
First: Milo C. Wiltbank, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Second: James Charles Cross, D.V.M., Ph.D. University of Missouri–Columbia, Columbia, MO, USA

1987 Awardees:
First: Diane S. Keeney, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA
Second: Nancy L. Wayne, Ph.D. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

1986 Awardees:
First: Kirwin J. Darney Jr. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA
Second: David R. Brigstock, Ph.D. AFRC Institute of Animal Physiology, Babraham, UK.

1985 Awardees:
First: Meredith L. Warshaw, Ph.D. University of Illinois–Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA
Second: Charlotte E. Farin, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Honorable Mention: Debora L. Hamernik, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA

1984 Awardees:
First: Kristen A. Ivani, Ph.D. University of Idaho, Moscow, ID, USA
Second: K.-Y. Francis Pau, Ph.D. Oregon Regional Primate Research Center, Beaverton, OR, USA

1983 Awardees:
First: Hector W. Alila, D.V.M., Ph.D. Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Second: Elizabeth J. Smanik, M.D., Ph.D. Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, GA, USA
Honorable Mention: Charles E. Roselli, Ph.D. Oregon Health Sciences University, Portland, OR, USA

1982 Awardees:
First: Diane E. Suter, Ph.D. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, USA
Second: Denis A. Leong. University of Alabama in Birmingham, Birmingham. 
Honorable Mention: Robert A. Milvae, Ph.D. Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA. 

1981 Awardees:
First: Marion C. Usselman, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Second: Judith N. Schoonmaker, Ph.D. University of California at San Diego, San Diego, CA, USA.
Honorable Mention: Thomas E. Adams, Ph.D. Oregon Regional Primate Research Center, Beaverton, OR, USA

1980 Awardees:
First: Robert D. Koos, Ph.D. Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA. 
Second: Arthur Coquelin, University of Texas, Austin, TX, USA.

1979 Awardees:
First: Gere diZerega, M.D. National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, USA
Second: Julia A. Jonassen. University of Michigan, USA. 

1978 Awardees:
First: Eileen Su-Rong Huang, Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Second: Jamie Y. Jeremy, Ph.D. Washington University

1977 Awardees:
First: Curtis Chubb, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University
Second: James J. Ireland, Ph.D. University of Michigan

Past Trainee Research Poster Awardees

2020 Awardees:

Pre-Doctoral:
First: 
Urooza Sarma, Monash University
Second: Megan Gura, Brown University
Third: Regan Scott, University of Kansas Medical Center

Post- Doctoral:

First: Karl Kerns, University of Missouri
Second: Ross McNally, University of Kansas Medical Center
Third: Allison Tscherner, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute


2019 Awardees:


Pre-Doctoral:
First:
Pascale Robineau-Charette, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Second: Ariane Lalonde-Larue, Université de Montréal
Third: Arpita Bhurke, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Post- Doctoral:
First:
David Landry, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Second: Arin Oestreich, Washington University School of Medicine
Third: Harriet Fitzgerald, University of Missouri

2018 Awardees: 

First: Gauthier Schang, McGill University, Canada
Second: Ashley Meyer, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA 
Third: Diana Monsivais, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

2017 Awardees

2017 Winners: Sweta Ravisankar (1st), Tegan Horan (3rd), and Macarena Gonzalez (2nd).First: Sweta Ravisankar, Oregon Health and Science University, Oregon, USA
Second: Macarena Gonzalez, Robinson Research Institute, University of Adelaide, Australia
Third: Tegan Horan, Washington State University, Washington, USA

2016 Awardees:
First: Estela J. Jauregui. Washington State University, USA
Second: Douglas A. Gibson, Ph.D. University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Third: Pramod Dhakal, Ph.D. University of Kansas Medical Center, USA

2015 Awardees:

2015 Winners: Lan Hai, Ying Yang, Faezeh Koohestani.First: Faezeh Koohestani, Ph.D. University of Kansas Medical Center, USA
Second: Ying Yang, Ph.D. University of Missouri-Columbia,USA
Third: Lan Hai, M.D. Southern Illinois University, USA

2014 Awardees

2014 Finalists: Ying Yang, Won-Hee Song, June-Sub Lee, Pawan Puri, Melissa L. McCallum, Sharon L. EddieFirst: Sharon L. Eddie, Ph.D. University of Illinois, USA
Second: Pawan Puri, Ph.D. University of Pittsburgh, USA
Third: Melissa L. McCallum. Washington State University,USA

2013 Awardees

2013 Finalists: Won-Hee Song, Soon- Ok Kim, Erica K. Ungewitter, and Linah F. Al-Alem. Not pictured: Elon Roti ​Roti and Jill Bennett.First: Linah Al-Alem, Ph.D. University of Kentucky,USA
Second: Erica Ungewitter, Ph.D. National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA
Third: Elon Roti Roti, Ph.D. University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA

2012 Awardees

2012 Winners: Niraj Joshi, Charlene D. Young, and Richard A. Jiménez​.First: Charlene D. Young, Ph.D., Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada.
Second: Niraj Joshi, Ph.D. Michigan State University, USA
Third: Richard A. Jiménez, University of Pennsylvania, USA

2011 Awardees

2011 Winner: ​Kendra M. Hodgkinson.First: Kendra M. Hodgkinson. Ottawa Regional Cancer Center, Canada
Second: Liang-Yu Chen, Ph.D. National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA
Third: Bruno Prud'homme. Laval University, Canada

2010 Awardees
First: Dulce Maroni, Ph.D. University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA
Second: Jessica A. Keegan. University of Missouri, USA
Third: April K. Binder, Ph.D. Washington State University,USA

2009 Awardees

2009 Winners: Jing Liu, Kathrin A. Dunlap, and Yi Ren.First: Kathrin A. Dunlap, Ph.D. Texas A&M University,USA
Second: Yi Ren, Ph.D. Cornell University, USA
Third: Jing Liu. University of Kentucky, USA

2008 Awardees
First: Jennifer A. Hernandez-Gifford, Ph.D. Washington State University, USA
Second: Andrew S. Midzak, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University, USA
Third: Sarah L. Wakefield. University of Adelaide,Australia

2007 Awardees
First: Ivraym B. Barsoum, Ph.D. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Second: Ankur K. Nagaraja, Ph.D., Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Third: Kalidou Ndiaye, Ph.D. Ohio State University, USA

2006 Awardees
First: Christine A. Glidewell-Kenney, Ph.D. Northwestern University, USA
Second: Gwonhwa Song, Ph.D. Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
Third: Xiaoyan Gong, M.D. Magee-Womens Research Institute, Pittsburgh, USA

2005 Awardees
First: Derek Boerboom, D.M.V., Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Second: Lei Bao, M.D., Ph.D. University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Third: Julia Halperin, Ph.D. University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

2004 Awardees
First: Mayumi Oda, Ph.D. Laboratory of Cellular Biochemistry, Japan
Second: Genevieve B. Wortzman, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins University​, USA
Third: Sandra Ledoux. University of Montreal, Canada

2003 Awardees
First: Shu-Zong Wang. University of Missouri–Columbia, USA
Second: James A. MacLean, Ph.D. M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Third: Venkataraman Sriraman, Ph.D. Baylor College of Medicine, USA

2002 Awardees
First: Jessica A. Mong, Ph.D. Laboratory of Neurobiology and Behavior, USA
Second: Hsiu-Mei Chen. National Cheng Kung University, China

2001 Awardees
First: Jessica Liu. University of Western Ontario, Canada
Second: Dong Ryul Lee, Ph.D. Cornell University, USA

2000 Awardees
First: Jacques J. Tremblay, Ph.D. Laval University, Canada
Second: Timothy McKinnon, Ph.D. University of Western Ontario, Canada

1999 Awardees:
First: Alice S.T. Wong, Ph.D. University of British Columbia, Canada
Second: François J. Richard, Ph.D. Stanford University, USA

The USDA–NIFA–AFRI
The USDA–NIFA–AFRI award recognizes research that most benefits or enhances scientific understanding of reproduction in agriculturally important species. Funding is provided by USDA–NIFA–AFRI.

USDA-NIFA-ARFI Merit Award Winners 

2020 Awardees
Ana Silva, 
Utah State University
“Effect of Bovine Trophoblast Cell Derived Extracellular Vesicles On Gene Expression Profiles Of Immune Cells”

Martyna Lupicka, Pennsylvania State University
“MiR-1246 Is the Most Abundant Mirna In Luteal Extracellular Vesicles and It Regulates T Cell Transcripts Associated with Their Activation”

Asghar Ali
Colorado State University
“Gene Regulation by LIN28-let-7 miRNA Axis in Sheep Trophoblast Cells”

Hanah Georges, Colorado State University
“BVDV infection epigenetically alters T-cell Transcription Factors in Persistently Infected Fetal Spleens”

Avery Kramer, Texas A&M University
“Porcine Conceptuses Utilize the Polyol Pathway and Fructose-Driven Glycolysis (Fructolysis) to Support Development during the Peri-Implantation Period of Pregnancy”

Eleanore O'Neil, University of Missouri-Columbia
“Single-cell RNA-seq Reveals the Diversity Of Trophoblast Subtypes And Patterns Of Differentiation In The Bovine Placenta”

Karl Kerns, University of Missouri
“Artificial Intelligence Analysis of the Mammalian Sperm Zinc Signature Predicts Male-factor Subfertility”

Camila Bruna de Lima, Université Laval
“Unraveling the Landscape of Mitochondrial mtDNA Methylation in Bovine Oocytes and Embryos”

Sarah West, Texas A&M University
“Effects of Prenatal and Postnatal Nutrition on Neuropeptide Y Neuronal Projections to Kisspeptin Neurons in the Arcuate Nucleus of Beef Heifers”

Alexandria Snider, University of Nebraska- Lincoln

“Lipids Involved in Pro and Anti-Inflammatory Responses Are Altered in Follicular Fluid and Plasma of Cows Administered A Low Dose FSH Treatment and May Be Used as Markers of Ovulation in Beef Cows”

2019 Awardees:
Haidee Tinning, University of Leeds, UK     
"Conceptus-Derived Proteins, CAPG & P4HB, Alter the Transcriptome of Bovine Endometrial Cells Cultured In Vitro To Enhance the Pregnancy Recognition Process"           

Erika E. Paulson, University of California Davis, USA          
"Expression Pattern and Role of Mirnas During Early Development in The Cow"

Constantine Simintiras, University College Dublin, Ireland
"Biochemical Changes in Uterine Fluid Composition at The Initiation of Conceptus Elongation in Cattle"

Caroline Pfeiffer, University of Missouri, USA     
"Conceptus Prostaglandin Synthase 2 is Not Essential for Early Development and the Establishment of Pregnancy in the Pig"  

Shelby Springman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
"Follicle Stimulating Hormone Stimulation Restores Ovarian Microenvironment of Beef Heifers with Androgen Excess to Reduce Inflammation"                                                                                                                          
Niharika Sinha, Michigan State University, USA
"Developmental Programming: Prenatal Testosterone-Induced Epigenetic Modulation and Its Effect on Gene Expression In Sheep Ovary"

Michelle Halstead, University of California – Davis, USA
"Chromatin Remodeling During Bovine Preimplantation Development Indicates Species-Specific Differences in Regulators of Genome Activation in Cattle, Human, And Mouse" 

Kerri Bochantin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
"Lipopolysaccharide Differentially Affects Pro-Inflammatory Responses in Theca Cells from Androgen Excess compared to Control Beef Cows"       

Jason Rizo, University of Florida, USA
"Seminal Plasma or TGFβ Increases Expression of IL6 and TNF in Bovine Endometrial Cells" 

Stacia McIntosh, New Mexico State University, USA    
"Intrauterine Inhibition of Chemokine Receptor 4 Signaling Modulates Local and Systemic Inflammation in Ovine Pregnancy"

2018 Awardees:

Ashley Meyer, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Eleanore O'Neil, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Bethany Mordhorst, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Alexandria Snider, Universtiy of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

Malavika Adur, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa, USA

Bryan McLendon, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA

Kelsey Brooks, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, Oregon, USA

Camilla Hughes, The Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania, USA

Leticia D.P. Sinedino, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

Cheyenne Robinson, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA

The Lalor Foundation Merit Award
The Lalor Foundation Merit Award recognizes the best-researched and most well-presented abstracts. These awards are supported by a grant from The Lalor Foundation.

Lalor Foundation Merit Award Winners

2020 Awardees:
Pascale Robineau-Charette, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada 
“Spatial and temporal dynamics of FGL2 expression reveal immunoregulatory function essential to the establishment and outcome of pregnancy”

Katie Bidne, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA
“Maternal Western Diet Consumption Alters Placental Lipid Composition and Apolipoprotein Gene Expression”

Regan Scott, University of Kansas Medical Center, USA
“Single cell interrogation of the uterine-placental interface”

Yu-Ying Chen, Northwestern University, USA
”Regulatory roles of zinc fluxes in early murine ovarian follicle development”

Urooza  Sarma, Monash University, Australia 
”Chlamydia infects the ovary, elicits an immune response and depletes the ovarian reserve in mice”

Gargi Jaju, Western University, Canada 
”Global and Site-Specific Changes in Histone Acetylation During Human Placental Trophoblast Differentiation”

Ross McNally, University of Kansas Medical Center, USA
“Anti-Coagulation Factor Contributions to Placental And Fetal Development”

Virginia Savy, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences USA
“Abnormal Pattern of Ca2+ Oscillations During Fertilization In Vivo Impairs Offspring Growth Trajectory in The Mouse”

Ayelen Moreno, University of Kansas Medical Center, USA
“Genetic Control of The Uterine-Placental Interface”

Amanda Colvin Zielen, University of Pittsburgh, USA
“Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Gene-Editing Therapy in An Infertile Mouse Model To Restore In Vivo Spermatogenesis”


2019 Awardees:
Xuan Luong, University of California - San Francisco, USA
"The Program of Maternal mRNA Translation During Oocyte Meiosis: A Genome-Wide Approach"

Brittany Croft, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, Australia
"Human Sex Reversal Is Caused by Duplication or Deletion of Core Enhancers Upstream of SOX9"

Bikem Soygur, University of California- San Francisco, USA
"Intercellular bridges orchestrate meiotic initiation in developing mouse ovaries"

Lisa Vrooman, University of Pennsylvania, USA
"Morphological and Epigenetic Abnormalities in the Placenta Linked to Embryo Culture in a Mouse Model of In Vitro Fertilization"

 Jasmine Reed, University of Rochester, USA
"Epigenetic Dysregulation of the Ido1 Gene Induced by BPA and TBBPA Exposure is Associated with Fetal Loss in Mice"

Lina Kenzler, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
"ATP-Induced Calcium Signals and Contractions in Testicular Peritubular Cells"

Ismael Lamas Toranzo, INIA, Spain
"A Novel Sperm Protein Is Required for Sperm-Egg Membrane Fusion"

Laurie Pinel, University of Quebec, Canada
"Epididymal Stem/Progenitor Basal Cells Express LGR5 and can Differentiate into Principal Cells"

Ana Cristina Lima, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
"Location Matters: Compartmentalized Protein Translation in Sertoli Cells"

Julia Balough, Northwestern University, USA
"Investigating the Role of Zinc in Murine Preimplantation Embryo Development and The Effect on Cell Fate Determination in The Blastocyst"


2018 Awardees:
Patrick Hannon, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Renata Prunskaite-Hyyrylainen, Oulu University, Oulu, Finland

Lorena Roa De La Cruz, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas, USA

Kaori Nozawa, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA

Andrew Kelleher, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, USA

Franchesca Nuñez, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA

Kathryn McClelland, NIEHS, USA

Atefeh Abedini, Ottawa Hospital Research Institution, Ottawa, Canada

Diana Monsivais, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA

Ana Romarowski, Instituto de Biologia y Medicina Experimental (IBYME)-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Gauthier Schang, McGill University, Montreal, Québec, Canada

Pavla Brachova, University of Kansas Medical Center, Kansas City, Kansas, USA

Ahmed Balboula, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt

Deepti Lava Kumar, Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Jessica Dunleavy, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia

Emily Brehm, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, Illinois, USA

Emily Fishman, University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio, USA

Yan Yuan, Affiliated Hospital of Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China and Nanjing Medical University, Nanjing, China

Adrienne Shami, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

*Tie - Madison Lane, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA AND Shawn Briley, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA


2017 Awardees: 

Travis Kent, 
Jackson Laboratory, USA

Atefeh Abedini, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada

Megan Sheridan, University of Missouri, USA

Lacey Luense, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Maria Szwarcz, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

Jackson Nteeba, University of Kansas Medical Center, USA

Andres Gambini, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA

Nikola Sekulovski, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, USA

Naomi Bernecic, University of Sydney, Australia 

Alexander Fine, Tufts University, USA

Mayra Tsoi, Université de Montréal, Canada 

Sweta Ravsankar, Oregon Health and Science University, USA

Tegan Horan, Washington State University, USA


Rong Li, 
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA

Peng Wang, 
University of Missouri, USA

Nicholas Serra, 
East Carolina University, USA

Fei Zhao, 
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, USA

Manjunatha Nanjappa, 
University of Florida, USA

Patrick Hannon, 
University of Kentucky, USA

Macarena Gonzalez, 
Robinson Research Institute, Australia